Best of Harrogate

Best Bars & Coffee Shops in Harrogate

About bars & coffee shops in Harrogate

Pubs, cocktail bars, wine bars, craft beer bars, coffee shops, cafés and tea rooms across Harrogate. Every place has a score out of 10 that starts from public reviews and is adjusted for recognition stated on the venue's own site. Nobody can pay to move up, and featured listings are labelled.

The top 10 bars & coffee shops in Harrogate right now

  1. 1.Hoodoo Brew8.8
  2. 2.Over & Above8.8
  3. 3.Lago di Como8.7
  4. 4.Vanilli's Artisan Ice Cream8.7
  5. 5.Artizan Cafe8.6
  6. 6.Folk Coffee House8.6
  7. 7.Kitchen & koffee8.6
  8. 8.The Little Ale House8.6
  9. 9.Ake & Humphris Wine Bar & Shop8.5
  10. 10.Brio Cafe8.5

123 results

Hoodoo Brew
8.8

Hoodoo Brew

Town Centre

13 Cheltenham Parade

Gothic café at the House of Hoodoo on Cheltenham Parade, sharing the building with a tattoo and piercing studio and a jewellery and merch shop.

Over & Above
8.8

Over & Above

Town Centre

7 Cheltenham Cres

Neighbourhood cocktail bar behind a bookcase on Cheltenham Crescent, with small plates, charcuterie and cocktail masterclasses from £35.

Lago di Como
8.7

Lago di Como

Town Centre

35 Beulah St

Independent Italian bakery and coffee shop on Beulah Street, with Dark Woods coffee, handmade cakes, panini and a breakfast menu.

Vanilli's Artisan Ice Cream
8.7

Vanilli's Artisan Ice Cream

Cold Bath Road

125 Cold Bath Rd

Ice cream parlour on Cold Bath Road serving artisan ice cream, gourmet coffee, hot chocolate and milkshakes, rated 4.9 on Google.

Artizan Cafe
8.6

Artizan Cafe

Town Centre

12 Cambridge Rd

Coffee shop on Cambridge Road in Harrogate town centre, rated 4.9 from 137 Google reviews; no website found to confirm the menu.

Folk Coffee House
8.6

Folk Coffee House

Oatlands

77 Leeds Rd

Community coffee house on Leeds Road in Oatlands serving Dark Woods coffee and home-baked cakes, with dogs welcome.

Kitchen & koffee
8.6

Kitchen & koffee

Cold Bath Road

1 W Lea Ave

Coffee shop on West Lea Avenue in Harrogate, close to Cold Bath Road, rated 4.9 from 132 Google reviews.

The Little Ale House
8.6

The Little Ale House

Town Centre

7 Cheltenham Cres

Independent micropub on Cheltenham Crescent with up to 5 cask and 8 keg beers, local gins and whisky, and no TVs or background music.

Ake & Humphris Wine Bar & Shop
8.5

Ake & Humphris Wine Bar & Shop

Town Centre

20 Oxford St

Independent wine bar and shop on Oxford Street, selling wine, beer and spirits to take home or enjoy by the glass.

Brio Cafe
8.5

Brio Cafe

Town Centre

3-4 John St

Italian cafe and bar on John Street in the town centre, serving focaccia paninis, soup, salads and homemade pastry.

Hidden Lounge Harrogate
8.5

Hidden Lounge Harrogate

Town Centre

21 Cheltenham Cres

Cocktail bar on Cheltenham Crescent in Harrogate town centre, rated 4.8 from 218 Google reviews; no website found.

Mamma Amelia
8.5

Mamma Amelia

Kings Road

120 King's Rd

Cafe at 120 Kings Road, Harrogate. We could not find a working website, so check its Google listing for the menu and times.

No35 Harrogate
8.5

No35 Harrogate

Town Centre

35 Cheltenham Cres

Small independent coffee shop on Cheltenham Crescent serving North Star coffee, cakes and bagels, with dairy free milks and dogs welcome.

Paradise Tap & Taco
8.5

Paradise Tap & Taco

Town Centre

26 Oxford street rear, Cheltenham Rd

Independent neighbourhood bar behind Cheltenham Road serving craft ale, wine, spirits and Mexican-inspired street food until 9pm.

The Mucky Duck
8.5

The Mucky Duck

High Harrogate

17 Devonshire Pl

Independent pub on Devonshire Place serving handmade pies, chops and Sunday roasts, with cask ales and a beer garden.

The Saints Coffee Harrogate
8.5

The Saints Coffee Harrogate

Oatlands

43 St Winifred's Ave

Dog friendly Aussie style cafe on St Winifred's Avenue in Oatlands with speciality coffee, baking and all day brunch dishes.

Tilly Peppers
8.5

Tilly Peppers

Cold Bath Road

49 Cold Bath Rd

Café at 49 Cold Bath Road in Harrogate; we could not find a website to confirm its menu, so check its Google listing before going.

17 Miles
8.4

17 Miles

Cold Bath Road

17 Cold Bath Rd

Independent bar at 17 Cold Bath Road with rotating Belgian and UK craft beer taps, house cocktails and wine from a local supplier; dogs welcome.

Café Otto
8.4

Café Otto

Town Centre

34 Oxford St

Coffee shop at 34 Oxford Street in Harrogate town centre. We could not find a website to confirm its menu or prices.

Coffee Corner Harrogate
8.4

Coffee Corner Harrogate

Oatlands

4A Mount St

Coffee shop on Mount Street in Oatlands, with a 5 star Google rating from 33 reviews; we could not find a website.

Editor's notes

About bars & coffee shops in Harrogate: how we choose, where to start, when to book

Read more

How we score

Every place has a score out of 10 that starts from public reviews and is adjusted for recognition stated on the venue's own site. Nobody can pay to move up, and featured listings are labelled. The directory lists every real pub, bar and café in town, not only the top rated, and each listing is written from the venue's own website. Where we could not read one, the listing says so.

Where to start

Hoodoo Brew, a gothic café at the House of Hoodoo on Cheltenham Parade, and Over & Above, a cocktail bar behind a bookcase on Cheltenham Crescent, sit at the top. Lago di Como on Beulah Street is an Italian bakery and coffee shop with handmade cakes and panini, and Vanilli's Artisan Ice Cream on Cold Bath Road serves ice cream, coffee, hot chocolate and milkshakes. The Little Ale House on Cheltenham Crescent is a craft beer venue with more than 1,100 Google reviews.

By type

For a pub, The Mucky Duck on Devonshire Place serves handmade pies, chops and Sunday roasts with cask ales and a beer garden, and Harrogate Brewing Co on Royal Parade pours its own ales, with live music and dogs welcome. Harrogate Tap is a freehouse in the original station building with 12 cask handpulls and 15 keg taps, and Tap and Tuk Tuk on Cheltenham Parade pairs Timothy Taylor's cask ales with a Pan-Asian menu. To watch the match, Balcony Sports Bar at Harrogate Cricket Ground shows Sky and TNT Sports.

Cocktail bars cluster on Cheltenham Crescent and The Ginnel: Elysian for classic and house cocktails, Chi-Chis Margarita Bar for tequila and late-night cocktails, and Montey's for regular live music. Pitcher & Piano on John Street does bottomless brunch. For wine, Ake & Humphris on Oxford Street pours by the glass and sells bottles to take home, and District Bar on Cold Bath Road is a micro bar with light bites. For beer, Cold Bath Brewing Co on Kings Road has a brewery taproom with Asian street food and a beer terrace, and 17 Miles on Cold Bath Road rotates Belgian and UK craft taps.

For coffee and cake, Folk Coffee House in Oatlands serves Dark Woods coffee, No35 on Cheltenham Crescent pours North Star coffee with dairy free milks, and Crema Coffee on Royal Parade serves all-day brunch. Brio Cafe on John Street makes focaccia paninis, and Farmhouse on Station Parade serves breakfast until 5pm. For afternoon tea, Mama Doreen's Emporium on Station Square serves themed afternoon teas, and Bettys Café Tea Rooms is on Parliament Street.

By area

Most bars are in the town centre, with a run of them on Cheltenham Crescent, including Hidden Lounge. In the Montpellier Quarter, The Ginnel has Chi-Chis, Montey's and Foundry Project, and Royal Parade has Harrogate Brewing Co and Crema. Cold Bath Road has 17 Miles, District Bar, Vanilli's and Tilly Peppers. In Oatlands, Folk, The Saints Coffee and Cortado are all on or near Leeds Road. High Harrogate has The Mucky Duck and The Devonshire Tap House on Devonshire Place, and Bilton has Ted's on the corner on King Edward's Drive.

Before you go

Several cafés here have no website we could read, so check their Google listing for opening times. Bars on Cheltenham Crescent and The Ginnel get busy on Friday and Saturday nights, so book if you are a group. Dog-friendly places say so on their listing.

Frequently asked questions about bars & coffee shops in Harrogate

Where can I get a good coffee in Harrogate?+

Lago di Como on Beulah Street and Folk Coffee House on Leeds Road in Oatlands both serve Dark Woods coffee with handmade or home-baked cakes. No35 on Cheltenham Crescent pours North Star coffee with dairy free milks, and Crema Coffee on Royal Parade serves Divine Coffee Roasters coffee with all-day brunch. The Saints Coffee in Oatlands is an Aussie style café with speciality coffee.

What are the best pubs in Harrogate?+

The Mucky Duck on Devonshire Place is an independent pub with handmade pies, Sunday roasts, cask ales and a beer garden. Harrogate Brewing Co on Royal Parade pours its own ales, with live music and dogs welcome, and Harrogate Tap fills the original station building with 12 cask handpulls and 15 keg taps. Tap and Tuk Tuk on Cheltenham Parade pairs Timothy Taylor's cask ales with a Pan-Asian menu.

Where can I go for cocktails in Harrogate?+

Over & Above on Cheltenham Crescent is a neighbourhood cocktail bar behind a bookcase, with small plates and cocktail masterclasses. Elysian, on the same street, serves classic and house cocktails, and Chi-Chis Margarita Bar on The Ginnel is a speakeasy with a tequila list and late-night cocktails. Montey's, also on The Ginnel, has regular live music.

Where can I have afternoon tea in Harrogate?+

Mama Doreen's Emporium on Station Square serves themed afternoon teas, including a cocktail afternoon tea. Bettys Café Tea Rooms is on Parliament Street and Jenny's Tea Shop is on Montpellier Street, though we could not confirm either menu from a website, so check before you go. Cedar Court, a hotel on Park Parade overlooking the Stray, also serves afternoon tea.

Where can I drink craft beer in Harrogate?+

Cold Bath Brewing Co on Kings Road is an independent brewery with a taproom, Asian street food and a beer terrace. The Little Ale House on Cheltenham Crescent is a craft beer venue, 17 Miles on Cold Bath Road rotates Belgian and UK craft beer taps, and Harrogate Tap has 15 keg taps alongside its cask ales.