Best of Harrogate

Best Shops in Harrogate

About shops in Harrogate

Harrogate's shops, from the jewellers and boutiques of James Street, Parliament Street and Cambridge Street to the bookshops, antiques and wine merchants of the Montpellier Quarter and the neighbourhood shops of Starbeck and Kings Road. Every shop has a score out of 10 that starts from public reviews and is adjusted for recognition stated on the shop's own site. Nobody can pay to move up, and featured listings are labelled.

The top 10 shops in Harrogate right now

  1. 1.Harrogate suit hire8.9
  2. 2.Crown Jewellers Of Harrogate8.8
  3. 3.Jenny Roberts Millinery8.8
  4. 4.Fogal & Barnes8.7
  5. 5.Joana Bridal Boutique8.7
  6. 6.Legacy Jewellery8.7
  7. 7.Rubie Rae8.7
  8. 8.Ake & Humphris Wine & Beer Merchants8.6
  9. 9.Bee Bridal8.6
  10. 10.Best Kept Secret Clothing8.6

169 results

Harrogate suit hire
8.9

Harrogate suit hire

Oatlands

Hookstone Ave

Family run suit hire for adults and children at Harrogate Business Centre, with weddings, Highland wear, evening wear and prom, by appointment.

Crown Jewellers Of Harrogate
8.8

Crown Jewellers Of Harrogate

Town Centre

23 Commercial St

Independent jeweller on Commercial Street in Harrogate town centre. We could not read its website, so call to confirm what it stocks.

Jenny Roberts Millinery
8.8

Jenny Roberts Millinery

Cold Bath Road

By appointment only, Cold Bath Pl

Harrogate milliner offering bespoke hats, ready to wear millinery, hat hire for weddings and race days, and millinery courses.

Fogal & Barnes
8.7

Fogal & Barnes

Town Centre

14 Cambridge St

Family run independent jeweller at 14 Cambridge Street, specialising in natural diamond engagement and wedding rings.

Joana Bridal Boutique
8.7

Joana Bridal Boutique

Kings Road

196 King's Rd

Appointment-only bridal boutique on Kings Road with designer wedding dresses from £699, sample sale gowns and in-house alterations.

Legacy Jewellery
8.7

Legacy Jewellery

Low Harrogate

Windsor House, Cornwall Rd

Jewellery remodelling studio in Windsor House, Cornwall Road, redesigning inherited pieces; rings from £1400, pendants from £800.

Rubie Rae
8.7

Rubie Rae

Town Centre

Copthall Bridge House, Station Bridge

Independent jewellery design studio at Copthall Bridge House making engagement rings and remodelling jewellery by appointment.

Ake & Humphris Wine & Beer Merchants
8.6

Ake & Humphris Wine & Beer Merchants

Oatlands

32 Leeds Rd

Ake & Humphris is a wine and beer merchant on Leeds Road in Oatlands, selling wine, beer, cider and spirits with local delivery.

Bee Bridal
8.6

Bee Bridal

Town Centre

2, 32 Parliament St

Bridal shop at 32 Parliament Street, in Harrogate town centre; we could not read its website to confirm its collections.

Best Kept Secret Clothing
8.6

Best Kept Secret Clothing

Town Centre

5A Cheltenham Parade

Independent boutique on Cheltenham Parade selling clothing, footwear, handbags and jewellery, with an online shop.

Cone Exchange
8.6

Cone Exchange

Oatlands

Hookstone Park

Community craft scrap store at Hookstone Park run by Bettys & Taylors Group, selling donated and repurposed materials at low cost to crafters and schools.

Imagined Things Bookshop
8.6

Imagined Things Bookshop

Montpellier Quarter

21 Montpellier Parade

Independent bookshop on Montpellier Parade selling books for adults, teens and children, with author events, a book club and private browsing.

Neuhaus Chocolates
8.6

Neuhaus Chocolates

Town Centre

5 James St

Chocolate shop on James Street in Harrogate town centre; the brand sells gift boxes, ballotins, bars and a vegan collection.

Sowa Polish Shop
8.6

Sowa Polish Shop

Town Centre

24 Bower Rd

Food and drink shop on Bower Road in Harrogate town centre, with 4.9 from 92 Google reviews. Call in or check its listing for stock.

TR
8.6

The Red Box Gifts

Starbeck

51 High St

Independent gift shop on Starbeck High Street selling candles, mugs, homeware, incense, crystals and greetings cards.

Yarn etc
8.6

Yarn etc

Starbeck

17 Knaresborough Rd

Independent yarn shop on Knaresborough Road in Starbeck with knitting and crochet yarns, patterns, kits, gift cards and classes.

Books For All
8.5

Books For All

Town Centre

23A Commercial St

Bookshop at 23A Commercial Street in Harrogate town centre; we could not find a website to confirm its stock.

The Harrogate Wedding Lounge
8.5

The Harrogate Wedding Lounge

Kings Road

29 Park Parade

Independent bridal shop on Park Parade, near Kings Road, with eight designer collections, accessories and an in-house sewing team.

The Jewellery Exchange
8.5

The Jewellery Exchange

Town Centre

Unit 20, Victoria shopping centre, Market Pl

Jewellery shop at Unit 20 in the Victoria shopping centre; we could not find a website to confirm what it sells.

Up & Running
8.5

Up & Running

Town Centre

16 Station Parade

Running shop on Station Parade with free gait analysis, major shoe brands, Garmin and Coros watches and a free weekly social 5K run.

Editor's notes

About shops in Harrogate: how we choose, where to start, when to book

Read more

How the scores work

Every shop has a score out of 10 that starts from public reviews and is adjusted for recognition stated on the shop's own site. Nobody can pay to move up, and featured listings are labelled. The directory lists every real shop in town, not only the top rated. Descriptions come from each shop's own website, and where we could not read one, the listing says so.

Where to start

Harrogate suit hire fits adults and children for weddings, Highland wear and prom by appointment, and Jenny Roberts Millinery makes bespoke hats and hires them for weddings and race days. Crown Jewellers Of Harrogate on Commercial Street is the highest scoring jeweller. Imagined Things Bookshop on Montpellier Parade holds author events and a book club, and True Tea Company on Commercial Street stocks over 250 loose leaf teas with free tastings.

By type

By area

Most shops are in the town centre, where James Street, Parliament Street and Cambridge Street hold the jewellers and branches of national names, and Commercial Street and Oxford Street have independents such as Games Crusade. The Montpellier Quarter has bookshops, antiques in Montpellier Mews and wine on Montpellier Street. Kings Road has bridal shops and Regal Flowers, and Starbeck has Yarn etc and The Red Box Gifts.

Before you go

Bridal shops, milliners and some jewellers work by appointment, so book ahead. Opening times change, so check each listing and the shop's own site before you set off.

Frequently asked questions about shops in Harrogate

Where are the independent shops in Harrogate?+

Many are in the town centre and the Montpellier Quarter. Look for Imagined Things Bookshop on Montpellier Parade, SPACE Vintage, Retro and Design on The Ginnel, True Tea Company on Commercial Street and Best Kept Secret Clothing on Cheltenham Parade. Further out, Starbeck has Yarn etc and The Red Box Gifts on its High Street.

Where can I buy an engagement ring in Harrogate?+

Fogal & Barnes on Cambridge Street is a family run jeweller specialising in natural diamond engagement and wedding rings, and Rubie Rae at Copthall Bridge House designs engagement rings by appointment. Legacy Jewellery on Cornwall Road remodels inherited pieces, with rings from £1400. Crown Jewellers Of Harrogate on Commercial Street scores highest among jewellers, so call to ask what it stocks.

Where can I find a bookshop in Harrogate?+

Imagined Things Bookshop on Montpellier Parade sells books for adults, teens and children, with author events and a book club. Waterstones is on James Street and Books For All is on Commercial Street, while Destination Venus sells comics and sci-fi and fantasy books. For older books, John Atkinson Fine & Rare Books is on Royal Parade.

Where can I buy a wedding dress in Harrogate?+

Joana Bridal Boutique on Kings Road is appointment-only, with designer dresses from £699, sample sale gowns and in-house alterations. The Harrogate Wedding Lounge on Park Parade carries eight designer collections with an in-house sewing team, and Bee Bridal is on Parliament Street. For the rest of the party, Harrogate suit hire fits adults and children, and Jenny Roberts Millinery makes and hires hats.

Can I get flowers delivered the same day in Harrogate?+

Helen James Flowers on Station Parade offers same-day delivery, the shop says, and Regal Flowers on Kings Road Parade and Blamey's Florist on Beulah Street both deliver. Check each florist's site for ordering times before you order.